Schedule

Please note: AGI-16 is part of the larger HLAI-16 multiconference.  This schedule page covers only AGI-16 events and shared events, not other events included in HLAI-16 such as BICA or NeSy events.

Details of Contributed Talks and Posters sessions are given after the main schedule listing, at the bottom of this page. The proceedings of AGI-16 is published by Springer as LNAI 9782.

July 16: TUTORIALS (Chair: Jose Hernandez-Orallo)

  • 09:00-10:30 Tutorial #1: Social and Emotional Robots as a Playground for Early-Stage AGI Systems (David Hanson and Ben Goertzel)
  • 10:30-11:00 break
  • 11:00-12:30 Tutorial #2: Incremental Machine Learning in AGI (Eray Ozkural) (video)
  • 12:30-14:00 lunch
  • 14:00-15:30 Tutorial #3: General Reinforcement Learning (Tom Everett) (slides | video)
  • 15:30-16:00 break
  • 16:00-18:00 Tutorial #4: Non-Axiomatic Reasoning System (Pei Wang and Open-NARS Team) (slidesvideo)

July 17: KEYNOTES, WORKSHOPS, POSTERS, DEMOS, RECEPTION

  • 09:00-10:00 HLAI Keynote #1: G. Marcus
  • 10:00-10:30 break
  • 10:30-12:30 Workshop #1: Can Deep Neural Networks solve the problems of artificial general intelligence (Chair: Leslie Smith)
  • 12:30-14:00 lunch
  • 14:00-15:00 HLAI Keynote #2: D. Aha
  • 15:00-15:30 break
  • 15:30-17:30 Workshop #2: Environments and evaluation for AGI (Co-chairs: Ben Goertzel, Kristinn Thórisson, Claes Strannegård)
  • 17:30-18:00 break
  • 18:00-20:00 Reception/Poster/Demo (Co-chairs: Brandon Rohrer and Daniel L. Silver)

July 18: KEYNOTES, CONTRIBUTED TALKS

  • 09:00-10:00 HLAI Keynote #3: S. Grossberg
  • 10:00-10:30 break
  • 10:30-12:30 Talks #1: Theoretical Issues (Chair: Ben Goertzel)
  • 12:30-14:00 lunch
  • 14:00-15:00 HLAI Keynote #4: J. Laird (video)
  • 15:00-15:30 break
  • 15:30-17:30 Talks #2: Learning and Reasoning (Chair: Kristinn Thórisson)

July 19: CONTRIBUTED TALKS, FINAL HUMAN-LEVEL AI PANEL

  • 09:00-10:30 Talks #3: Universal Induction (Chair: Alexey Potapov)
  • 10:30-11:00 break
  • 11:00-12:30 Talks #4: Reinforcement Learning (Chair: Matt Iklé)
  • 12:30-14:00 lunch
  • 14:00-16:00 Talks #5: Architecture and Systems (Chair: Bas Steunebrink)
  • 16:00-16:30 break
  • 16:30-18:00 HLAI Final Panel (video)

July 20

Affiliated post-conference event: The Future of Mind (free event; advance registration required)

Contributed Talks Sessions: (each consists of several 15-minutes talks and a 30-minutes panel of the presenters)

#1 THEORETICAL ISSUES  (Chair: Ben Goertzel)

#2 LEARNING & REASONING (Chair: Kristinn Thórisson)

#3 UNIVERSAL INDUCTION (Chair: Alexey Potapov)

#4 REINFORCEMENT LEARNING (Chair: Matt Iklé)

#5 ARCHITECTURE & SYSTEM (Chair: Bas Steunebrink)

Poster Session (Co-chairs: Brandon Rohrer and Daniel L. Silver)